ARS 2017 National Rose Show - National Challenge Classes 2

2017 AMERICAN ROSE SOCIETY                                                     
NATIONAL ROSE SHOW
September 8, 2017
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania                                   

NATIONAL CHALLENGE CLASSES

Nicholson Perpetual Challenge Bowl
Ken Borrmann, Warminster, Pennsylvania'Cajun Sunrise', 'Clair Elyse', 'Mavrik', 'Dublin', 'Moonstone', 'Signature', 'Affirm', 'Hot Princess', 'Sunny Sundays'

J. Horace McFarland Memorial National Trophy 
John & Cherylynn Smith, Westminster, MD
‘Louise Estes', 'Affirm', 'Snuffy', 'Veteran's Honor', 'Sunny Sundays', 'Gemini', 'Signature’

Herb Swim Memorial Trophy
John & Cherylynn Smith, Westminster, MD 
'Sunny Sundays', 'Babies Blush', 'Veterans' Honor', 'Signature', 'Affirm'

National Pacific Rose Society Perpetual Challenge Trophy 
Joe & Carrie Bergs, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
‘Touch of Class', 'Firefighter', 'Affirm'

Dr. T. Allen Kirk Memorial Trophy
Elton Smith, Delaware, Ohio
‘Love’ 

Earl of Warwick Urn 
Satish & Vijaya Prabhu, Columbia, South Carolina
‘Bon Bon', 'Secret', 'Ivory Fashion', 'St. Patrick', 'Showbiz', 'Gemini’

William H. Mavity Trophy
No entries

Ann Reilly Memorial Trophy
No entries

Dr. Griffith J. Buck Trophy
Bill & Kathy Kozemchak, Levittown, Pennsylvania
'Darcey Bussell', 'English Garden', Molineux'

Joseph J. Kern Trophy
Satish & Vijaya Prabhu, Columbia, South Carolina
'Ardoisee de Lyon', 'Green Rose', 'Duchess de Brabant', 'Souv de la Malmaison', 'Francis Dubreuil''

Dorothy C. Stemler Memorial Award
Satish & Vijaya Prabhu, Columbia, South Carolina 
'Eugene de Beauharnais', 'Marchesa Boccella',  'Yolande d’Aragon', 'Duchess de Brabant',' Souv. de la Malmaison', 'Ardoisee d Lyon'

Fred Edmunds, Sr. Memorial ARS Youth Award 
Adam Bolar, Hillsborough, New Jersey
'Affirm', 'Veterans' Honor', 'Randy Scott'

President’s Trophy 
Diane Klassy, Lexington Park, MD
'Nancy Jean', 'Ketchup & Mustard', 'Randy Scott’

Rose Hybridizers Association Trophy 
R.J. Anthony & Brenna Bosch, Brighton, Tennessee
Unnamed seedling

Ralph S. Moore National Award
Satish & Vijaya Prabhu, Columbia, South Carolina
‘Renegade', 'King of the Road', 'Soroptimist International', 'Red Seduction', 'Chattooga', 'Ty', 'Bees' Knees', 'Memphis King', 'Hilde'

J. Benjamin Williams Miniflora Rose Challenge Trophy 
John & Donna Hefner, Indianapolis, Indiana
‘Whirlaway' (2), 'Gift of Love' (2), 'Foolish Pleasure' (2),' Butter Cream' (2), 'Louisville Lady

Dee Bennett Memorial Trophy
Satish & Vijaya Prabhu, Columbia, South Carolina
‘Memphis King', 'Soroptimist International' (4), 'King of the Road' (2), 'Renegade’ (5)

Garden Web Rose Forum Best In Show Trophy 
John & Cherylynn Smith, Westminster, MD
‘Randy Scott' (Queen of Show)

Contact RoseShow.com at PetRose@aol.com